Data Privacy Notice

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Thai Barn Limited trading as Thai Orchid in Battle (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  1. Who are we?

Thai Barn Limited is the data controller, we trade as Thai Orchid restaurant in the town of Battle, East Sussex.  This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Tim Burgess, telephone 01424 777344, email administrator@thaiorchidbattle.com. For all data matters contact Tim Burgess on 01424 777344.

  1. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring the quickest and most efficient interactions with us when ordering food to take away or making table reservations.
  • Enabling accurate interpretation of specific requests you may place on us for example (but not limited to) dietary requirements, ease of access to the premises, any special table requirements.
  1. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data: Name, telephone number, email address, permanent dietary requirements

We have obtained your personal data from you in current or earlier interactions with us, either in person, on the telephone or by email.  If a third party, known to you, asks us to contact you in the normal course of our business we will treat your data under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

  1. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data (article 6 of GDPR)?

 Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Your willingness to provide personal data:

Consent of the data subject

How you provide us with your personal data:

Telephone, email, visit in person

What we do:

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

 

Why we do it:

Supply of goods or services relevant to food and beverage supply in a restaurant/take away/catering environment.

 

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared unless required by law enforcement authorities under warrant.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for access for the purposes of prompt and efficient service when you require it of us, for example when placing a food order for take away or booking a table.  We must keep order records for a period set out from time to time by HMRC for the purposes of complying with taxation law.  Some of your personal data (name and contact number) remains associated with your order in our records for that mandated duration; your personal data does not however form part of our daily takings report.  Therefore your personal data may be processed in relation to past orders at the insistence of HMRC or their appointed statutory bodies.

  1. Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data.  If you choose not to provide your contact information data including as a minimum your name and telephone number we reserve the right to refuse service and supply.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

      • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
      • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
      • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
      • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
      • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
      • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
      • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

  1. Transferring personal data abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

  1. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Tim Burgess on 01424 777344.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

In line with Covid-19 Coronavirus legislation we have introduced additional data collection requirements for all visitors to our establishment.  Please see the separate document relating specifically to Covid-19 NHS Test and Trace data collection.  Covid-19 Data Privacy Notice

 

By Jad Codes